Just Say Yes: A Proposal to Exclude Legal Marijuana Businesses from the Prohibitions of Section 280E
[…] Additionally, Section 280E imposes the prohibition if any of the activities which comprise the trade or business consist of trafficking in controlled substances. Since a definition of trafficking cannot be found in either the Code, nor the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, it is necessary to look to the generally accepted meaning of the word. Merriam-Webster defines “trafficking” as “the act of buying or selling usually illegal goods.”[34] However, for Section 280E to apply, the illegal goods which are the subject of the trafficking, must be controlled substances “within the meaning of Schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act.”[35] This provision applies Section 280E to trades or businesses involved in the trafficking of all substances listed under Schedule I or II of the Controlled Substance Act. Accordingly, trades or businesses trafficking substances in Schedules III-V are not subject to Section 280E.

Finally, Section 280E states that the trafficking of Schedule I or II substances must be “prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”[36] The use of the word “or” indicates that the trafficking of controlled substances does not need to be illegal under both Federal law and State law, but as long as it is illegal under one set of laws, Section 280E will apply.