Just Say Yes: A Proposal to Exclude Legal Marijuana Businesses from the Prohibitions of Section 280E
[…] No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of Schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.[29]

First and foremost, Section 280E disallows the deductions for ordinary and necessary business expenses created by Section 162, providing the rest of the section’s requirements are met. The language, “paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business,” can be found in both Section 280E and Section 162, as the Code applies the same meanings of these terms to both sections.[30] The term “carrying on any trade or business” requires that an entity operate with a primary purpose of profit, and be active and ongoing, operating on a regular and