Just Say Yes: A Proposal to Exclude Legal Marijuana Businesses from the Prohibitions of Section 280E
[…] Pursuant to 21 U.S.C.S. § 812, Schedule I currently consists four categories; (a) opiates, (b) opium derivatives, (c) hallucinogenic substances, and (d) cannabimimetic agents.[8] These substances are considered to have the highest potential for abuse, no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, and a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision.[9] Amongst the many substances listed in Schedule I, marijuana, or “marihuana,” can be found listed as item (c)(10).[10]

With reference to Section 280E, the classification of marijuana as a Schedule I drug is of the utmost importance. Since Section 280E applies to “any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of Schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act),” the fact that marijuana is classified as a Schedule I substance subjects any business involved in the trafficking of marijuana to the prohibitions of Section 280E.[11] This means all marijuana businesses currently operating legally under state law are subject to the prohibitions of Section